Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Checkatrade Trophy Second Round Draw Details

Draw To Be Made Before England International Friendly

9 November 2017

The draw for Round Two of the Checkatrade Trophy will take place at Wembley Stadium ahead of the England v Germany international friendly tomorrow (Friday 10 November).

England under-17 World Cup winning manager Steve Cooper and Southampton legend Matthew Le Tissier will be selecting the ties, with the BBC’s Mark Clemmit overseeing proceedings from the Wembley Suite.

Build up to the draw will commence from 6:30pm with the draw being announced shortly afterwards via @CheckatradeTrpy on Twitter.

Several of Cooper’s successful U17 World Champions have played in the Checkatrade Trophy this season, including England captain and Manchester City defender Joel Latibeaudiere and Fulham’s Steven Sessegnon. 

Blackpool, who topped Northern Group B, will be one of 32 clubs involved in Round Two of the competition, with the draw split into Northern and Southern sections.

Ties will be determined by a draw where the winner of each group will be drawn at home and will play a runner up of a group from the same region, but not from the same group they competed in from Round One.

To ensure these conditions are met the Northern and Southern draws will be split into two separate draws – Draw A and Draw B. 

NORTHERN DRAW

Draw A will consist of the four winners from Groups A, B, C & D and the four runners up from Groups E, F, G & H.

Winners' Pot No. Runners up Pot No.
Group A Winner 1 Group E Runner up 13
Group B Winner 2 Group F Runner up 14
Group C Winner 3 Group G Runner up 15
Group D Winner 4 Group H Runner up 16

Numbers 1-4 will be placed in the winners’ pot and numbers 13-16 in the runners up pot.

Starting with the winners’ pot, numbers will be drawn on an alternate basis for the first four ties.

Draw B will consist of the four winners from Groups E, F, G & H and the four runners up from Groups A, B, C & D. 

Winners' Pot No. Runners up Pot No.
Group E Winner 5 Group A Runner up 9
Group F Winner 6 Group B Runner up 10
Group G Winner 7 Group C Runner up 11
Group H Winner 8 Group D Runner up 12

Numbers 5-8 will be placed in the winners’ pot and numbers 9-12 in the runners up pot. Starting with the winners’ pot, numbers will be drawn on an alternate basis for the remaining four ties. 

This process is then be repeated for the Southern draw.


Advertisement block